International Workshop

//International Workshop
A carregar Eventos
  • Este evento já decorreu.

Post-Soviet Diaspora(s) in Western Europe, 1991/2017

 

International Workshop on ‘Post-Soviet Diaspora(s) in Western Europe, 1991/2017’

PROGRAM

 

Thursday (14 December)

Venue: IGOT – Instituto de Geografia e Ordenamento do Território, Universidade de Lisboa (Rua Branca Edmée Marques, Lisboa)

 

09h00 – Registration (open till 18h00)

09h30 – Opening Session:

Maria Lucinda Fonseca, President of the IGOT;

Pedro Calado, Portuguese High-Commissioner for Migrations;

Elena Bulakh, co-convenor of the Workshop.

10h00 – Keynote Lecture: Maria Lucinda FonsecaTransnational practices and processes of integration of Ukrainian migrants in Portugal and the United Kingdom.

11h00 – Coffee break

11h15 – Session 1 – Moderator: José Manuel Sobral

Elena BulakhRussian Immigrants in Portugal, 1991/2017

Olga SolovovaDiscursive constructions of Russian and Portuguese language learning in post-Soviet migration contexts in Portugal

Dimitri Filimonov, Consolidating Russian diaspora in France: discourses and strategies of interaction

12h30 – Lunch break

13h30 – Session 2 – Moderator: António Eduardo Mendonça

Ekaterine PirtskhavalaIdentity Strategies of Georgian Migrants in Western Europe: Portugal and France

Weronika ZmiejewskiGeorgian community in Greece: between solidarity and mistrust

Nare GalstyanDiversity and Unity in Diaspora: “Newcomers” and “Diasporic Armenians” in the Netherlands

15h00 – Session 3 – Moderator: Jorge Malheiros

Jade Cemre ErciyesAnswering “Where are you from?”: The Abkhazian Western-European Student Diaspora’s Identity Narratives

Irina KotkinaExporting Voices, Harbouring the Post-Soviet: Russian Operatic Emigration in Western Europe

Laure Sizaire, French-Post-soviet marriages: a representation of feminine Post-Soviet diaspora?

Claudio MorissonLabour mobility and the rise of post-Soviet ‘multinational consciousness’

16h45 – Coffee break

17h00 – Keynote Lecture: Vitaly BelozerovStrategies of adaptation and integrational behaviour patterns of immigrants in Russia

 

Friday (15 December)

Venue – Espaço-Memória dos Exílios (Av. Marginal, Estoril)

 

10h00 – Keynote Lecture: Aija LulleTransnational diasporas: past disruptions, language connections and future imaginaries

11h00 – Session 4 – Moderator: Marta Rosales

Pirjo Pöllänen, Gendered Russian migration in Rural Finland, in the Finnish-Russian border area

Olga Davydova-Minguet, The Russian segment of Finnish media and multiethnic (trans)national public sphere

Vera Zvereva / Mika LähteenmäkiThe Russian-speaking community goes online: construction of identity in digital media

Olga TkachThe Unbearable Lightness of the Finnish Schengen: Visa Management of Russian Short-term Travelers to Europe

12h45 – Lunch break

14h00 – Session 5 – Moderator: Luís Moreno

Teemu OivoRe-bordering of Russian Dual Citizenship in Finland

Kristina Kallas / Leonid Polishchuk, Illiberal Slant in Post-Soviet Diasporas

Jannis Panagiotidis / Peter DoerschlerA Stronghold of the Right? Analyzing Political Attitudes and Voting Patterns among Post-Soviet Immigrants in Germany

15h20 – Session 6 – Moderator: Alina Esteves

Oxana MorgunovaPolitical opportunities and cultural cage: post-Soviet migrants in Britain

Irina Antoschyuk – Russian computer scientists in the UK – diasporic identity in a professional setting

Olga Cretu The idea of ‘Western civilisation’ Vs ‘sovok’ in migrants’ minds and life scenarios

Sebile YapiciSocialist Appetizers, plov and the teardrop of a nightingale – Imagining Uzbek food

16h45 – Coffee break

17h00 – Keynote Lecture: Sergei RyazantsevModern Russian Emigration and Russian-Speaking Economy Abroad: the European Case

Saturday (16 December)

Venue – Museu Condes de Castro-Guimarães (Parque Marechal Camona, Cascais)

10h00 – Presentation of the Museum, José António Proença; visit to the collection of Russian Icons, guided by the Ambassadress Irina Marcelo Curto.

11h00 – Keynote Lecture: Olga Gulina, Migration, Diaspora, Human Capital, and Beyond

12h00 – Closing Session:

Maria Lucinda Fonseca, President of the IGOT;

 

Download do Cartaz aqui